About Murcia-Granada Goats
Murcia-Granada Goats originated
in southeast Spain (Murcia, Almería, Granada, and Alicante). They are raised
for high-performance and for its excellent milk production.
Murcia-Granada Goats are well
adapted to the hot and dry conditions of the semiarid areas of southeastern
Spain. They are the most productive domestic animal in that climate because of
their ability to maintain a high milk production under less than ideal
conditions. The Murcia-Granada flocks graze adverse terrain and feed on the
by-products of the agro alimentary industry with a very good transformation
index. This breed produces near 500 kg of milk in 280 days of lactation, with a
composition of fat (5.3%) and protein (3.4%) better than other breeds in
Mediterranean areas. Most of milk production in Spain is used for cheese
The Murcia-Granada has a
small-medium size with a liveweight near 30-50 kg for females and 50-60 kg for
males. They have uniform black to brown color skin and hair with medium-sized
and erect ears. Their tails are short and erect. Males usually have a pronounced
beard and are horned. Females have short and thin hair but males have longer
and stronger hair.
Two variety are found:
"Veguesi" from irrigated and flat land, and "Montana" from
mountains areas. Veguesi goats are better milk producer than Montana goats and
are larger. Their coloration is similar on both varieties.
These goats are very good
milk producers, with a Lactation period of around 210 days, often producing 500
liters of milk annually, with some individuals producing as much as twice that.
Their milk has 5.6% fat, and 3.6% protein, which is better than most other goat
breeds in Mediterranean Europe. In Spain this milk is primarily used for cheese
production. They are also used for meat, especially due to their rapid
development of the kids. Has improved the growth of Murcia-Granada kids
crossing females of this breed with a meat breed (Boer goats).
At the moment, the number of
Murcia-Granada in southeast of Spain is about 400,000 animals, with around
150,000 of them in the region of Murcia. Some years ago they were introduced into
Argentina, Brazil, Mexico, Venezuela, and North Africa.